Pull in your events
This is a template to illustrate how a Coda doc can become a powerful way to understand how you spend your time.
JH
Jaime Hwacinski

Overview

This is a template to illustrate how a Coda doc can become a powerful way to understand how you spend your time. When you are always overbooked it can be hard to see if you are spending your time the way you want to. For this example we show how to pull in your google calendar events and applying some Coda magic to analyze the data.

Quick-start

Pull in your events and add your custom attributes to each one


How does this work?
This doc uses a Google Calendar Packs table, so you should sync your Google Calendar account in step 2. As a customization I added a "My Categories" column. As each event is tagged with a category Coda charts where time is being spent across all your scheduled meetings. A good practice is to do this weekly before Monday to make adjustments based on current priorities, deadlines, or holidays. Follow the steps below to see the chart reveal itself.

1️⃣ Select how many days from today to pull events.


7
days


2️⃣ Click the Google Calendar icon below to sync your calendar

Event
Duration
Start
End
1
Daily Standup
30 mins
Apr 15, 6:00 AM
Apr 15, 6:30 AM
2
Lunch & Learn
1 hr 30 mins
Apr 15, 9:00 AM
Apr 15, 10:30 AM
3
Daily Standup
30 mins
Apr 16, 6:00 AM
Apr 16, 6:30 AM
4
Daily Standup
30 mins
Apr 17, 6:00 AM
Apr 17, 6:30 AM
5
Daily Standup
30 mins
Apr 20, 6:00 AM
Apr 20, 6:30 AM
6
Weekly Kick Off
1 hr
Apr 20, 10:00 AM
Apr 20, 11:00 AM
7
Daily Standup
30 mins
Apr 21, 6:00 AM
Apr 21, 6:30 AM
8
Daily Standup
30 mins
Apr 22, 6:00 AM
Apr 22, 6:30 AM
9
Lunch & Learn
1 hr 30 mins
Apr 22, 9:00 AM
Apr 22, 10:30 AM
There are no rows in this table
You synced in
9
event(s) across the
7
day(s).

3️⃣ Tag each of the events with a category.

I created an example set of categories. If you'd like to customize your categories than update the column format for "My Categories" in the table. Now spend a minute quickly setting the category for each event before moving on. When you are done head over to the
Section to reveal your results.

Event
My Categories
Duration
Description
1
Daily Standup
Personal
30 mins
2
Lunch & Learn
Brainstorming
1 hr 30 mins
3
Daily Standup
Personal
30 mins
4
Daily Standup
Personal
30 mins
5
Daily Standup
Team Building
30 mins
6
Weekly Kick Off
Brainstorming
1 hr
7
Daily Standup
Brainstorming
30 mins
8
Daily Standup
Team Building
30 mins
9
Lunch & Learn
Projects
1 hr 30 mins
There are no rows in this table



Want to print your doc?
This is not the way.
Try clicking the ⋯ next to your doc name or using a keyboard shortcut (
CtrlP
) instead.