Blog for Attorneys
[…] Premature is one of the most favorite frivolous objections in discovery and it is often seen in conjunction with the equally frivolous objection that responding party has not had the opportunity to conduct discovery.
For a plaintiff, written discovery may start ten (10) days after service of summons. [ROGS - (b); RFAS - (b); DOCS - (b)].
Discovery ends, or cuts off, thirty (30) days before the initial date set for trial, and discovery motions, except for expert discovery motions. [(a)].
So, premature lacks legal basis.
Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.020 expressly states that “the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.” Code of Civil Procedure section .