Skip to content
Pop Up Festival 2021 Bucks/Oxon
Share
Explore

Event Schedule & Teacher Resource

All of the author workshops taking place this Autumn - this programme is provisional and subject to changes.
All of the resources for each class are here - please click the link to access the material, the password is PopUp

School:
School
Description
Year Group
Book
Book Cover
Date Start Time
Duration
Venue
Pop up Hub Link
Padlet Resources
Author
Aston Rowant Church of England Primary School
3
James Carter, Aston Rowant Church of England Primary School, Fox (Y3/4)
Y3/4
Weird Wild & Wonderful
02/11/2021, 09:00
1 hr
James Carter
James Carter, Aston Rowant Church of England Primary School, Squirrel and Hedgehog (R-Y2)
R-Y2
Zim Zam Zoom
02/11/2021, 10:00
1 hr
James Carter
Kate Wakeling, Aston Rowant Church of England Primary School, Owl (Y5/6)
Y5/6
Cloud Soup
02/11/2021, 10:00
1 hr
Kate Wakeling
Brill Church of England School
7
Karin Littlewood, Brill Church of England School, (Y1)
Y1
Immi
03/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Karin Littlewood
Eleanor Cullen, Brill Church of England School, (Y2)
Y2
A Match for a Mermaid
03/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Eleanor Cullen
Dave Shelton, Brill Church of England School, (Y3)
Y3
A Boy and a Bear in a Boat
04/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Dave Shelton
Sita Brahmachari, Brill Church of England School, (Y4)
Y4
Swallow’s Kiss
05/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Online
Sita Brahmachari
Sita Brahmachari, Brill Church of England School, (Y5)
Y5
When Secrets Set Sail
05/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Online
Sita Brahmachari
Nicky Singer, Brill Church of England School, (Y6)
Y6
Island
08/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Nicky Singer
Broughton Junior School
4
James Carter, Broughton Junior School, Kingfisher (Y2)
Y2
Zim Zam Zoom
01/11/2021, 00:00
1 hr
James Carter
Matt Goodfellow, Broughton Junior School, Asteroid (Y3)
Y3
Being Me
02/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Matt Goodfellow
Matt Goodfellow, Broughton Junior School, Comet (Y3)
Y3
Being Me
02/11/2021, 10:30
1 hr
Matt Goodfellow
James Carter, Broughton Junior School, Otter (Y2)
Y2
Zim Zam Zoom
03/11/2021, 13:52
1 hr
James Carter
Buckinghamshire PRU
3
Dave Shelton, Buckinghamshire PRU, Mr Chandler’s Class (KS2)
KS2
Good Dog, Bad Dog: The Golden Bone
02/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Woodlands Primary Pupil Referral Unit
Dave Shelton
Dave Shelton, Buckinghamshire PRU, (KS2)
KS2
Good Dog, Bad Dog: The Golden Bone
02/11/2021, 13:30
1 hr
Pathways Primary Pupil Referral Unit
Dave Shelton
Duncan Beedie, Buckinghamshire PRU, Miss Loftus’ Class (KS1)
KS1
The Last Chip
04/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Elangeni School
Duncan Beedie
Dagnall Primary School
2
Rashmi Sirdeshpande, Dagnall Primary School, (EYFS-Y2)
EYFS-Y2
Never Teach a Stegosaurus to Do Sums
10/11/2021, 09:30
30 mins
Rashmi Sirdeshpande
Rashmi Sirdeshpande, Dagnall Primary School, (Y3-6)
Y3-6
Good News! Why the World Isn't As Bad As You Think
10/11/2021, 10:00
1 hr
Rashmi Sirdeshpande
Furze Down
13
Matt Goodfellow, Furze Down, KS4-1 (ks4)
ks4
Bright Bursts of Colour
03/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Matt Goodfellow
Matt Goodfellow, Furze Down, KS5-1 (Y11/12)
Y11/12
Bright Bursts of Colour
03/11/2021, 10:30
1 hr
Matt Goodfellow
Matt Goodfellow, Furze Down, KS3 Foundation (KS3)
KS3
Chicken on the Roof
03/11/2021, 14:00
1 hr
Matt Goodfellow
Duncan Beedie, Furze Down, Willow (Y6)
Y6
Oof Makes an Ouch
04/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Duncan Beedie
Duncan Beedie, Furze Down, Oak ()
Oof Makes an Ouch
04/11/2021, 10:30
1 hr
Duncan Beedie
Dave Shelton, Furze Down, GC (Y7/8)
Y7/8
Good Dog, Bad Dog: The Golden Bone
04/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Dave Shelton
Tracey Corderoy, Furze Down, Cedar (Y1)
Y1
Sneaky Beak
04/11/2021, 11:30
1 hr
Tracey Corderoy
Tracey Corderoy, Furze Down, Hazel (Y3)
Y3
The One-Stop Story Shop
04/11/2021, 14:00
1 hr
Tracey Corderoy
Sarwat Chadda, Furze Down, KS4-2 (Y9/10)
Y9/10
Ash Mistry and the Savage Fortress
09/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Sarwat Chadda
Bali Rai, Furze Down, KS5-2 (Y11/12)
Y11/12
Mohinder’s War
09/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Bali Rai
Sarwat Chadda, Furze Down, KS4-3 (Y9/10)
Y9/10
Ash Mistry and the Savage Fortress
09/11/2021, 10:30
1 hr
Sarwat Chadda
Bali Rai, Furze Down, KS5-3 (Y11/12)
Y11/12
Mohinder’s War
09/11/2021, 10:30
1 hr
Bali Rai
Charlotte Guillain, Furze Down, Birch (EYFS)
EYFS
One Potato, Two Potatoes
09/11/2021, 14:00
1 hr
Charlotte Guillain
George Grenville
4
Jay Hulme, George Grenville, Class 3 (Y3)
Y3
Here Be Monsters
08/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Jay Hulme
Sufiya Ahmed, George Grenville, Class 4 (Y4)
Y4
Under the Great Plum Tree
08/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Sufiya Ahmed
Bali Rai, George Grenville, Class 6 (Y6)
Y6
Now or Never
09/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Bali Rai
Steven Camden, George Grenville, Class 5 (Y5)
Y5
My Big Mouth
10/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Steven Camden
Heritage House
4
Duncan Beedie, Heritage House, Willow (Discoverers)
Discoverers
The Last Chip
03/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Duncan Beedie
Tracey Corderoy, Heritage House, Middle School (Middle School)
Middle School
The One-Stop Story Shop
03/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Tracey Corderoy
Matt Goodfellow, Heritage House, (SEN Secondary)
SEN Secondary
Being Me
04/11/2021, 09:00
1 hr
Matt Goodfellow
Charlotte Guillain, Heritage House, Bramble & Aspen (PMLD)
PMLD
One Potato, Two Potatoes
09/11/2021, 11:30
1 hr
Charlotte Guillain
Long Crendon
4
Matt Goodfellow, Long Crendon, (Y5)
Y5
Bright Bursts of Colour
02/11/2021, 13:30
1 hr
Matt Goodfellow
Karin Littlewood, Long Crendon, (Y4)
Y4
The Day The Rains Fell
03/11/2021, 09:00
1 hr
Karin Littlewood
Jay Hulme, Long Crendon, (Y3)
Y3
Here Be Monsters
08/11/2021, 13:30
1 hr
Jay Hulme
Charlotte Guillain, Long Crendon, (Y2)
Y2
The Skies Above My Eyes
09/11/2021, 09:00
1 hr
Charlotte Guillain
Marsworth Infants
1
Tracey Corderoy, Marsworth Infants, Whole School (EYFS-Y2)
EYFS-Y2
The One-Stop Story Shop
05/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Online
Tracey Corderoy
Mill Lane Primary
6
Claire Alexander, Mill Lane Primary, Class 2 (Y2)
Y2
A Little Bit of Courage
05/11/2021, 10:00
1 hr
Claire Alexander
Claire Alexander, Mill Lane Primary, Class 1 (Y1)
Y1
A Little Bit of Courage
05/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Claire Alexander
Nadine Kaadan, Mill Lane Primary, Class 3 (Y3)
Y3
Tomorrow
08/11/2021, 10:00
1 hr
Nadine Kaadan
Nicky Singer, Mill Lane Primary, Class 5 (Y5)
Y5
Feather Boy
08/11/2021, 10:00
1 hr
Nicky Singer
Nadine Kaadan, Mill Lane Primary, Class 4 (Y4)
Y4
Tomorrow
08/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Nadine Kaadan
Nicky Singer, Mill Lane Primary, Class 6 (Y6)
Y6
Feather Boy
08/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Nicky Singer
Romans Field SEN School
4
Karin Littlewood, Romans Field SEN School, Barn Owls and Snowy Owls (EYFS)
EYFS
Immi
02/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Karin Littlewood
Karin Littlewood, Romans Field SEN School, Wrens, Falcons and Kestrels (KS1)
KS1
The Day The Rains Fell
02/11/2021, 11:30
1 hr
Karin Littlewood
Miriam Halahmy, Romans Field SEN School, Hawks and Kingfishers (KS2)
KS2
The Emergency Zoo
03/11/2021, 11:30
1 hr
Miriam Halahmy
Jay Hulme, Romans Field SEN School, Eagles and Robins (KS2)
KS2
Here Be Monsters
08/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Jay Hulme
St. Andrews
14
James Carter, St. Andrews, 5.1 (Y5)
Y5
Once Upon a Star
03/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
James Carter
James Carter, St. Andrews, Antarctica (Y5)
Y5
Once Upon a Star
03/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
James Carter
Duncan Beedie, St. Andrews, Emperor (Y1)
Y1
The Lumberjack’s Beard
03/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Duncan Beedie
Duncan Beedie, St. Andrews, Swallowtail (Y1)
Y1
The Lumberjack’s Beard
03/11/2021, 14:00
1 hr
Duncan Beedie
Guy Bass, St. Andrews, Africa (Y4)
Y4
Skeleton Keys: The Unimaginary Friend
04/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Guy Bass
Guy Bass, St. Andrews, Oceania (Y4)
Y4
Skeleton Keys: The Unimaginary Friend
04/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Guy Bass
Claire Alexander, St. Andrews, Red Admiral (EYFS)
EYFS
A Little Bit Different
04/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Claire Alexander
Claire Alexander, St. Andrews, Tortoiseshell (EYFS)
EYFS
A Little Bit Different
04/11/2021, 14:00
1 hr
Claire Alexander
Sufiya Ahmed, St. Andrews, Asia (Y3)
Y3
My Story: Noor Un-Nissa Inayat Khan
08/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Sufiya Ahmed
Sufiya Ahmed, St. Andrews, 3.2 (Y3)
Y3
My Story: Noor Un-Nissa Inayat Khan
08/11/2021, 11:00
1 hr
Sufiya Ahmed
Sarwat Chadda, St. Andrews, Atlantic (Y6)
Y6
Ash Mistry and the Savage Fortress
09/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Sarwat Chadda
Sarwat Chadda, St. Andrews, Pacific (Y6)
Y6
Ash Mistry and the Savage Fortress
09/11/2021, 14:00
1 hr
Sarwat Chadda
The Buckingham School
7
Bali Rai, The Buckingham School, (Y8)
Y8
Old Dog, New Tricks
10/11/2021, 09:05
1 hr
Online
Bali Rai
Ruth Eastham, The Buckingham School, (Y8)
Y8
Arrowhead
10/11/2021, 10:05
1 hr
Online
Ruth Eastham
Ruth Eastham, The Buckingham School, (Y8)
Y8
Arrowhead
10/11/2021, 11:25
1 hr
Online
Ruth Eastham
Steven Camden, The Buckingham School, (Y8)
Y8
Everything All At Once
11/11/2021, 10:05
1 hr
Online
Steven Camden
Steven Camden, The Buckingham School, (Y8)
Y8
Everything All At Once
11/11/2021, 11:25
1 hr
Online
Steven Camden
Nicky Singer, The Buckingham School, (Y8)
Y8
Island
12/11/2021, 09:05
1 hr
Online
Nicky Singer
Nicky Singer, The Buckingham School, (Y8)
Y8
The Survival Game
12/11/2021, 12:25
1 hr
Online
Nicky Singer
The Three Schools
8
Karin Littlewood, The Three Schools, Year 2 (Y2)
Y2
The Day The Rains Fell
03/11/2021, 13:00
1 hr
Mursley CE School
Karin Littlewood
Tracey Corderoy, The Three Schools, Reception (EYFS)
EYFS
Shifty McGifty and Slippery Sam
04/11/2021, 09:00
1 hr
Tracey Corderoy
Claire Alexander, The Three Schools, Kingfishers (Pre-school)
Pre-school
A Little Bit of Courage
04/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Mursley CE School
Claire Alexander
Dave Shelton, The Three Schools, Year 4 (Y4)
Y4
Emily Lime, Librarian Detective: The Pencil Case
04/11/2021, 09:30
1 hr
Swanbourne School Site
Dave Shelton
Tracey Corderoy, The Three Schools, Y1 Mursley & Drayton Parslow (Y1)
Y1
Sneaky Beak
04/11/2021, 10:00
1 hr
Tracey Corderoy
Guy Bass, The Three Schools, (Y3)
Y3
Buck ‘n’ Bronco: Hit the Road!
04/11/2021, 13:30
1 hr
Swanbourne School Site
Guy Bass
Rashmi Sirdeshpande, The Three Schools, (Y5)
Y5
Good News! Why the World Isn't As Bad As You Think
10/11/2021, 13:15
1 hr
Rashmi Sirdeshpande
Steven Camden, The Three Schools, (Y6)
Y6
My Big Mouth
10/11/2021, 13:15
1 hr
Swanbourne School Site
Steven Camden
Want to print your doc?
This is not the way.
Try clicking the ⋯ next to your doc name or using a keyboard shortcut (
CtrlP
) instead.